Privacy Policy

Symona Ventures Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of service and use and any other document referred to in our policy section on our website https://www.LoveToBaby.com) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, as a gift list holder, purchaser, website user or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://LoveToBaby.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Symona Ventures Limited of Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX, UNITED KINGDOM.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • We may collect and process the following data about you:
  • You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site LoveToBaby.com(“Our Site”) or by corresponding with us by email. This includes information you provide as a gift list holder, purchaser or user of Our Site:
    1. when you register to use Our Site (you may, however, visit Our Site anonymously);
    2. subscribe to our newsletter;
    3. fill out a form on Our Site;
    4. report a problem with Our Site; and
    5. other activities which can be carried out on Our Site.
    The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.
  • Information we collect about you.
  • With regard to each of your visits to Our Site we may automatically collect the following information:

    Information Collected Automatically

    Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page on our Service. When you access the Service, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your Internet Protocol address, web request, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other similar information. We may use certain third party services including, but not limited to, Google Analytics, to help us and our Affiliates understand your use of the Service. These services collect information about your use of and the performance of the App and/or the Website and also collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address, and their use of this information is governed by their privacy policies. In general, we will store tracking information in an anonymous aggregated form, however, we or our third party tracking Service Providers may store certain information, such as page views, in a manner that can be associated to specific devices. We use persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Service. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser's directions, but such removal may affect your use of or access to certain portion of the Service. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you refuse cookies you may not be able to experience all the features of our Website. We and our Service Providers may also use "pixel tags," "web beacons," "clear GIFs," or similar means in connection with the Service and HTML-formatted email messages to, among other things, track the actions of Users and email recipients, to determine the success of marketing campaigns, to compile aggregate statistics about Website usage and response rates, and to serve online advertisements, whether via the Service or via another website. We may also engage one or more third party Service Providers to serve targeted online advertisements via Facebook. They may use a "pixel tag" to collect anonymous information about your visits to the Website and to other websites, and they may use that information to target advertisements for goods and services whether via the Website or other websites. This information is collected in a manner that may personally identify you.

    Uses made of the information

    HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
    We use or may use Personal Information and Browsing Information for a variety of purposes, including:

    Disclosure of your information

    We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

    We may share your information with selected relevant third parties including:

  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If Symona Ventures Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or other policies at LoveToBaby.comand other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Symona Ventures Limited, our customers, or others.

    Where we store your personal data

    The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    Your rights

    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us. Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

    Compromise of personal information

    In the event that Personal Information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, love to baby will promptly notify those persons whose Personal Information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law. In the event that we or our Service suffers a data security breach that requires us to provide you with notice, such as under applicable law, you consent to allow us to provide you with such notice by sending an e-mail to the primary e-mail address that is associated with your account.

    Access to information

    The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

    Changes to our privacy policy

    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

    Contact

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Symona Ventures Limited of Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX, UNITED KINGDOM.